Sponsoring Parents and Grandparents on Super Visa

by -
1225

Parents or grandparents as visitors on super visa

Parents or grandparents can be sponsored to Canada as a visitor on super visa. In December 2011, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) introduced super visa as they temporarily paused the application for sponsorship of parents for permanent residence. Since then, super visa is the most preferred method Canadians choose to bring their parents or grandparents to Canada. The chances of success for this visa are high as long as sponsor and the applicants meet the eligibility requirements. Parents and grandparents will get a multiple entry visa for a period of 10 years or until the expiration of their passport with two years of stay at a time.

In order to be eligible to apply for super visa:

  • The applicants (parents or grandparents) must have a child or grandchild (sponsor) who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • The sponsor must send a letter of invitation to the applicants explaining the reason for the visit.
  • The sponsor must provide a written statement that he or she will financially support the applicants during their stay in Canada.
  • The sponsor must meet the minimum income threshold. The sponsor can also have a co-signer in order to meet income requirements.
  • The applicants must have a Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year.
  • The applicants must pass a medical exam.

Applicants from visa-exempt country have to also comply with above eligibility requirement. Also, an applicant cannot include dependents in his or her application for super visa other than the spouse.

There are various important factors visa officer assesses before issuing the visa, which include:

  • Purpose of visit – The applicants should have a purpose to visit Canada. A lot of times sponsor invites his or her parents or grandparents for a family reunion or for special event, such as marriage, birthday, anniversary.
  • Applicants’ ties to home country – As the applicants are issued super visa on a temporary resident visa (TRV), the visa officer determines if they will return to their home country at the end of their stay. Therefore, strong ties to home country are very essential.
  • Applicants’ finances – Visa officer will assess if the applicants can afford to visit Canada including but not limited to expenses of their airfares and stay.
  • Applicants travel history – Travel history shows that the applicants have visited other countries in the past. The visa officer may also verify if the applicants had obeyed the conditions of previously issued visa(s).
  • Invitation from Canadian host – There must be a formal invitation from a Canadian host. It is typically a sworn affidavit signed by the sponsor stating details of the visit.
  • Applicants’ admissibility to enter Canada – As per Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), applicants shall not be inadmissible on the grounds of medical or criminal otherwise their visa can be refused.
  • Overall economic and political stability of the home country of the applicants – Political and economic stability of the home country is a key factor during assessment by the visa officer as it indicates that there are greater chances that the applicants will not permanently settle in Canada and they will return to their home country at the end of their stay.

Copyright 2015 Prateek Babbar, RCIC

Author disclaimer: The information contained in this article is for general use only and does not constitute to any sort of legal consultation. Please note the info in this website is subject to change and should be consulted with a professional consultant or a government ministry before acting upon any information that may appear in this article. For any legal advice regarding specific case related to Canadian immigration matter, you can contact us at info@settleimmgiration.com.

Source: www.cic.gc.ca

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply